Privacy Policy


Data Privacy Policy & Cookies
 
Introduction
The Data Protection Act 2018 ("DPA 2018") and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") which is effective from 25 May 2018 imposes legal obligations on this firm in connection with the processing of personal data. 
Murphy C&C is a data controller within the meaning of the GDPR and we process personal data. 
We may amend this privacy notice from time to time for best practice.
Overview
Customer privacy and trust are important to us. Here at Murphy C&C, we take customer privacy seriously. This privacy notice explains when and why we collect personal information about individual customer.
What information is collected?
For individuals, we collect name and payment details, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and / or offers.
What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service , and in particular for the following reasons:
  • To process your order and obtain payment 
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services 
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer`s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allows web applications to respond to you as in individual. The web application can tailor its operation yo your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
Overall , cookies help us provide you with a better website , by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept , but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website , look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. 
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purpose , you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@murphycandc.com
 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible , at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.